General Signage Information

THE CITY OF DEERFIELD BEACH WELCOMES AND INVITES
NEW BUSINESS WITHIN OUR CITY


General Signage Information and Frequently Asked Questions

For questions relating to signage, please contact the Planning & Zoning Division at 954-480-4206 or send an e-mail to .

ALL FORMS RELATING TO SIGNAGE ARE AVAILABLE FOR DOWNLOAD BELOW.
FAST LINKS

  1. Sign Permit Application
  2. General Sign Information
  3. Sign Variance
  4. Grand Opening Sign Application
  5. City Sign Code-Sec.102
  6. Master Signage Plan List

Getting Started
You may apply and submit the sign permit application between the hours of 7:30 AM and 4:30 PM, Monday through Friday, to the Building Division, located at 150 NE 2nd Avenue, Deerfield Beach, FL 33441. If you have questions regarding the status of the permit, please call us at 954-480-4250.

What is considered a sign?
A sign is defined as any identification, description, illustration, logo, device or reading matter which is affixed upon a building, structure or land and whose primary purpose is to attract attention or convey information.

When do I need a sign permit?
A sign permit is required before the placement of any permanent sign or face change.

Master Signage Plan
After approval of a master signage plan, no sign shall be erected, placed, painted, or maintained, except in conformance with such plan. See the “Fast Link” section of this web page to download a list of the centers that have a Master Signage Plan.

I have multiple signs at one project location; can I just submit one sign permit application?
No, each sign requires its own sign permit application package.

What applications should I fill out for a sign permit?

A sign application package is available to download for your convenience under the "Fast Links" section of this web page. Additionally, applications are available for pickup at the Building Department, located at 150 NE 2nd Avenue, Deerfield Beach FL 33441.

What items must be included with the sign permit application?
The following information can be found in our sign permit application package; see the “Fast Link” section of this web page to download.

Do I need to submit engineering plans for a face change?
If the structure is not being altered, only the sign face, then an engineering plan is not needed. However, a Sign Permit, Building Permit, and a Community Appearance Board application is still required.

How do I determine what sign regulations apply to me?
In order to determine the sign requirements for your property or business, you need to determine the zoning district in which your property is located. For zoning information, please contact the Planning & Zoning Division at 954-480-4206 or for your convince download our Zoning Map and City Sign Code-Sec. 102 under the "Fast Links" section of this web page .

What are the quantity requirements for a freestanding sign?
Sec. 102-8. (c) (1) of the City of Deerfield Beach Land Development Code States:

For business within commercial and industrial districts, lots with at least 100 feet of street frontage is permitted one freestanding sign per site and cannot be closer than 100 feet to any other freestanding sign. The freestanding sign must be reviewed and approved by the City’s Community Appearance Board.

What are the quantity requirements for a building sign?
Sec. 102-8. (c) (2) of the City of Deerfield Beach Land Development Code States:

For business within commercial and industrial districts, the maximum number of signs for each building or multi-tenet center shall be one per street frontage. The building sign must be reviewed and approved by the City’s Community Appearance Board.

How do I measure the sign area?
The sign measurement is determined by the outer dimensions of the perimeter of the sign face. This measurement does not include foundations, supports and other essential structures which do not serve as a backdrop or border to the sign.

What does a sign permit cost?
The following information is also listed in our application package, see the “Fast Link” section of this web page to download:


Signs
Fee
Free-standing Monument Sign
$55.00
Building Signs

Up to 32 square feet
$35.00
From 33 square feet up to 50 square feet
$55.00
From 51 square feet to 100 square feet
$75.00
Over 100 square feet
$75.00*
*Plus each additional 10 square feet, or fraction thereof, over 100 square feet
$5.00

What types of window signs are permitted?

Sec. 102-8. (c) (3) of the City of Deerfield Beach Land Development Code States:
Businesses within commercial and industrial districts are permitted to have (1) permanent identification sign and one (1) permanent advertising sign. Window sign areas cannot be illuminated.

The following requirements are for all window signs located on a window or within two feet of visibility from any window surface:

Permanent Window Signs
Maximum Sign Area
Maximum Height of letters
Identification Sign*
3 square feet
4 inches
Advertising Sign**
10 square feet
4 inches
* Informational or Identification wording bearing no advertising.

**Promotes the sale or use of a product, service, commodity, entertainment, or real or personal property.

Please note that outside umbrellas and awnings with advertising will be taken as a building sign, window identification or advertising sign.

What types of temporary signs are permitted?
Moveable Menu Board-A restaurant may have one (1) moveable menu board not to exceed 3 square feet in size area and not to exceed 6 feet in height. The sign must be located nearby the primary building entrance.

Grand Opening Sign-A grand opening sign or banner (banners must be attached to a solid surface) may not be displayed for longer than 30 days after the issuance date of a Business Tax Receipt. The sign shall not exceed 16 square feet in size. All businesses must submit an application to the Planning & Zoning Division for a grand opening sign. The Grand Opening Sign package is available to download for your convenience under the "Fast Links" section of this web page.

Are special event signs permitted and who do I contact?
One (1) special event sign or banner may be permitted. All special event signs shall be displayed two weeks prior to the event and to be removed two days after the scheduled event. For questions relating to special events within the City of Deerfield Beach, please contact the Parks and Recreation Department at 954-426-6898.

What types of signs are prohibited?
  • Cabinet Signs
  • Beacons
  • Neon Signs
  • Roof signs
  • Hand-Held Advertising Signs
  • Snipe or Portable Signs
  • Animated or Flashing Signs
  • Windborne Advertising or Attention Getting Devices
  • Vehicle Advertising Signs Greater than 10 square feet
  • Banners, Balloons, Inflatable Air Signs, Flags, Pennants or Bunting with Advertising
Do I need a Business Tax Receipt before I apply for my sign permit?
Yes, a sign permit for an individual business cannot be issued unless that business has applied for or has received a Business Tax Receipt. Contact the Business Tax Office at 954-480-4333 for information on obtaining a business tax receipt.

What happens after I turn in my permit application?
Your application is reviewed by two departments, the Planning and Zoning Division and the Building Division. You will be notified when the sign permit is granted, or if the sign application is denied or needs modification.

What is a sign variance?
A sign variance is used to grant relief from strict requirements of the City Code. In order to receive a variance, property owners must submit a sign variance application. The sign variance application package is available to download for your convenience under the "Fast Links" section of this web page. No sign may be erected, placed, established, painted, created or maintained until the variance is granted by the City Commission.

What is the Community Appearance Board?
All building and Free-standing monument signs must be reviewed by Community Appearance Board. You will be notified when the sign application is added to the agenda. The Community Appearance Board has the authority to approve, modify or deny a sign application.

Who has to attend the Community Appearance Board?
The applicant or sign contractor can attend the meeting.

Where and when is the Community Appearance Board Meeting?

The Community Appearance Board meets every 2nd and 4th Wednesday of every month, at 7:00 p.m. in the Commission Meeting Room in City Hall. See the Sign Permit Application Package for the submittal cut-off dates and meeting dates.

What should I bring to the Community Appearance Board Meeting?
The board’s main goal is to improve the communities’ appearance. You can bring items that would help convey the aesthetic intentions of the proposed project, such as color pictures or drawings.

Do I have to do anything after I receive my sign permit?
Yes, notify the Building Division after the sign has been placed for a final inspection. To schedule your inspection, please contact the Building Division at 954-480-4250. Requests are accepted until 3:00 p.m. for next day inspections.

What is the inspection cancelation policy?
Cancelations are not accepted after 9:00 a.m. on the inspection day. For questions relating to signage inspections, please contact the Building Division at 954-480-4250.

Why do I need a final inspection?
The final inspection ensures the sign is in compliance with construction specifications, setbacks, design, color, height and material.

What will be needed for the final inspection?
On signs that are inaccessible for inspection because of height or location, a safe access should be provided by the applicant, such as an OSHA regulated Ladder.

What are the regulations for Soffit locations?
The applicant needs to comply with Section 600.21. (E) of the National Electrical Code in order to secure a building permit for all existing and new signs. See below for Attic and Soffit Location regulations:

Ballasts, transformers, and electrical power supplies shall be permitted to be located in attics and soffits, provided there is an access door at least 900 mm by 562.5 mm (36 in. by 221/2 in.) and a passageway of at least 900 mm (3 ft.) high by 600 mm (2 ft.) wide with a suitable permanent walkway at least 300 mm (12 in.) wide extending from the point of entry to each component. At least one lighting outlet containing a switch or controlled by a wall switch shall be installed in such spaces.